How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10102
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

My Wife's Mother passed away recently without leaving a Wil

Customer Question

Hello,
My Wife’s Mother passed away recently without leaving a Will. There is a house to sell so we will need to go through the full Confirmation process, the first step of which we understand is applying to the Court to have my Wife, who is the Next-of-Kin, appointed Executrix Dative. The situation is:
Mother died in Musselburgh, East Lothian. She was a widow, and had two children, my wife “S”, and younger daughter “W” who passed away in 2012. There are four Grandchildren, two to my wife “S” and myself, and two (“D” and “K”) to “W”. The Estate will therefore split 50% to “S”, 25% to “D”, and 25% to “K”.
We therefore need a style of Initial Writ to apply for grant of Executrix Dative in Scotland. Can you help?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 9 months ago.
This should do: SHERIFFDOM OF LOTHIAN & BORDERSAT EDINBURGH INITIAL WRIT In causa S, residing at [name of daughter]​​​​​​​​​​​Pursuer The Pursuer craves the Court:- To decern the Pursuer executrix dative qua daughter to the deceased [full name] whoformerly resided at [address], Musselburgh ​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​[SIGNATURE][ADDRESS]PURSUER CONDESCENDENCE 1. The said [name] died intestate at Musselburgh on [date]. She had at the time of her death her ordinary or principal domicile in the Sheriffdom of Lothian & Borders in Scotland. 2. The said [name] was predeceased by her husband and did not subsequently remarry or enter into a Civil Partnership. 3. The Pursuer is the daughter of the said [name] and along with the issue of her predeceasing sister has right to the intestate estate. PLEA IN LAW The Pursuer, having right to share the intestate estate of the said [name], is entitled to be decerned her Executrix Dative. [SIGNATURE][ADDRESS]PURSUER

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.