How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10905
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

Someone has posted a statement about my company (we are a wedding

Resolved Question:

someone has posted a statement about my company (we are a wedding venue) on facebook, saying we are in liquidation and offering the services of her employer to give quotes to any brides affected.... and hopefully book their wedding there. I suspect this falls into the 'libel' category. can I sue her and also the company she works for (I am assuming they did not know about the post). My company is not in liquidation, therefore this is a lie.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
I am a solicitor in ascotland and will help you with this. As the statement is untrue you have a right to sue for defamation and damages for your losses. From your narrative there is little doubt that you would win. You can sue her. If she was acting in the course of her employment when doing the untrue post you can sue the company too. Happy to discuss further. Please leave a positive rating so that I am credited for my time.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Many thanks. How do I proceed with this? The post has gone viral, I kept a screenshot of it, and she has now taken it down and printed an apology. The damage is already done though. The post was up for 6 hours before it was brought to my attention.
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
In the first instance you see a solicitor to intimat a formal claim. Then you will have to try to assess whether you have suffers any financial loss, actual or potential. If people have cancelled on you as a result then that is fairly straightforward. However, it could be more difficult to assess loss of potential business. You would have to see if there is any marked difference in your revenue over the period you could expect to be affected. Clearly the less time the post was up the less damage that has been done. An early apology will also mitigate the situation and in terms of the law would provide them with some favour were the matter to go to litigation.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
and how do I claim against the company?
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
In the same way; in writing via your solicitor.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10905
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.