How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10256
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

I am a Council Tenant. I have been trying months

Customer Question

Hi, I am a Council Tenant.
I have been trying for 5 months to have the damp issue sorted in the house with no success. On the 25th Feb 2 workmen came out and checked the loft. They informed me it was soaking and needed dried out before they could repair any damage.
It is now 30th March and still no vents for drying the loft. No one seems to have a clue as to what is going on. The ceilings in the house are covered in after which I was informed where full of Asbestos. I was informed that they would be fine unless they had any cracks. Well surprise, surprise there are cracks now due to the damp problem. I have 3 young children in the house also. 3years old, 7 years old and 12 years old.
Is there anything legally I can do.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 9 months ago.
You should go to see your local councillor and show him or her photos of the damage and tell of the difficulties you have been having with the housing department. If you have done that already or that approach hasn't worked or doesn't work, you should see a good housing lawyer. You may qualify for legal aid and you can take the council to court for an order insisting that they bring the house up to the repairing standard by doing such work as is necessary. You can also sue for the damage and inconvenience to your own family and possessions. Happy to discuss further. I hope that helps. Please leave a positive rating so that I am credited for my time.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10256
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thank you. This is very helpful. I have already shown the local council or the problem and sent video of the damage. All the ceilings are full of Asbestos and I was informed they wouldn't pose a health hazard unless they were to crack. Well due to the damp issue there are cracks everywhere on these ceilings
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
The children and I were exposed to Asbestos when we first moved into the house. Every wall was covered in artex containing asbestos. The council eventually admitted it contained asbestos when they knew I was removing old nails and hooks from the walls. By this time The wall had been crumbling all over myself and the children
Expert:  JGM replied 9 months ago.
This all the more reason why you should see the councillor because the actual council department isn't doing anything. However, given that this sounds very serious I wouldn't delay in seeing a housing solicitor as there are clearly health issues for your family. I do hope you get this sorted.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.