How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10638
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

I want to apply to the courts child welfare hearing.

Customer Question

I want to apply to the courts for a child welfare hearing. My ex wife has now withdrawn any contact except through her solicitor (divorce fully settled and Minutes of Agreement registered giving me access to my 6 year old son for half of holidays and at such other times as agreed...I speak by telephone to him every Friday for about 20 min).
I am in the military based in the Embassy in Algiers with seriously limited access to travel to and from Scotland and also have short-term commitments taking me away from telephones.
We lived in Dumfries for many years but a few weeks ago my ex moved my son to a new school in Linlithgow...only telling me after the event....I can get direct flights from Algiers to London or to Edinburgh via Paris. Her solicitor is based in Dumfries. I do not have one now.
Can you advise where I should lodge the bid for a child welfare hearing and advise if I need a solicitor. Reconciliation over the last 4 years has proved impossible unless I adhere to exactly what my ex wants (bit like our 18 years of marriage).
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Scots Law
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I have received no response. I am therefore dissatisfied. Please refund my initial payment and cancel any other payments.
Please acknowledge immediately. I do not wish to deal with mastercard if we can settle immediatel
Expert:  JGM replied 11 months ago.
Thanks for your question. Experts on the site are practising lawyers and may not be able to answer you immediately. I have read your question. Your action for contact, which would involve a child welfare hearing, has to take place in the sheriff court having jurisdiction in the place that your son lives. If your wife has moved to the Linlithgow area the relevant court would be in Livingston. You would not be able to deal with this yourself and would need a solicitor in the area of the court experienced in family law litigation to draft the papers, lodge them in court, serve the papers and attend court hearings as well as draft the responses to any written defences to your action. That is not something that you can do without prior court experience and your geographical situation would make it almost impossible anyway. You need to check the Law Society of Scotland website for a solicitor in the vicinity of the court and contact that solicitor to request that they take on the case for you. I hope that helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10638
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.