How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JGM Your Own Question
JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 11669
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

Allo, I am the ED of a provincial sports organisation in Qu�bec

Customer Question

Allo, I am the ED of a provincial sports organisation in Qu�bec (Canada). I have been told that a parent of young athletes competing in our events who now lives in Canada has been put on the Scotland sex offender registry. I would like to know if this is true and if I can get an official document proving this. How can i get this information? Is this registry accessible and if so how?
Thank you
Jean Francois
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Keep on searching please.
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
In Scotland we have a system whereby the parents of a child can ask Police Scotland about sex offenders in the area. The material I have read isn't clear about whether this would extend to enquiries from abroad but there is no harm in you writing to make the enquiry. I will try to post an address for you shortly.
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Police Scotland
PO Box 21629
STIRLING FK7 1EN
Scotland
UK