How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10649
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

I am in a civil partnership, since 11 May 2013 , my partner

Resolved Question:

I am in a civil partnership, since 11 May 2013 , my partner is from Poland and has a child aged 8years who has lived with us ( although I have not adopted him ) our relationship has detariorated since 2014 and is now intolerable. We do not own our accommodation and have little furniture, neither of us have savings, we both work full time. Can you tel me what my financial obligations would be if we officially dissolve our civil partnership
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 11 months ago.
Thanks for your question. Under the law of Scotland, civil partners have the same claims for financial provision as married couples and the law is contained in the Family Law (Scotland) Act 1985 as amended. However, from what you say there would be no assets to be divided other than some furniture. If you earn much the same as each other there would be no maintenance to be paid either. If one does earn more than the other there may have to be some maintenance paid. As far as the child is concerned, if the child was not accepted into the family as a child of both of you then there would be no maintenance payable for him either. Happy to discuss. I hope that helps. Please leave a positive rating so that I am credited for my time.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Hi JGM thank you for your speedy response, the child was from my partners first marriage in Poland and when we had our civil partnership as he was living with her have obviously then lived with us, I have never adopted or made any legal claims regarding him as it was obvious very soon after the civil partnership that it was not working out, so I assume therefore I would not be liable for any child maintenence. We both earn very similar amounts so again I don't think this would be a problem and as for furniture I'm am happy for her to have whatever she wants, we rent our accommodation which I pay for,, what is my position if she refuses to move out. Thanks for you assistance in this unbearable situation
Expert:  JGM replied 11 months ago.
The issue of child maintenance won't apply so you don't have to worry about that. As regards ***** ***** leave, she does have occupancy rights in the house, and unless she chooses to leave voluntarily or if she is being violent or mentally abusive to you (in which case you could seek a court order) then you may have a problem in getting rid of her. There is no easy answer in this type of situation.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10649
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you so much for your help, at least I now know where I stand

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.