How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10089
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

My mother put a divorce case against my father, but we know

Customer Question

My mother put a divorce case against my father, but we know that he is hiding a substantial amount of his wealth and not disclosing it. My mother's solicitor initially placed an arrestment case on all bank accounts located with the major banks. Only one came back that showed around £5k in his account. We initially thought that all banks would have been contacted (including private banks) and thus we could have found the millions of pounds he has hidden. Are we allowed to ask our solicitor to contact all the private banks in Scotland and ask for an arrestment placed on any accounts found under my father's name? My mum's solicitor at times seems hesitant and I am unsure why, as even she has stated that the one account that was found had no activity on it, which is irregular. I fear that the longer we leave this the less chance we have of locating his substantial wealth as he will most likely try and transfer the money overseas to his relatives. So the main question is, can we contact private banks asking them to tell us whether they have any accounts held under my father's name?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 7 months ago.
If you have an idea of what banks are holding funds for him, or have held funds in the past, then the solicitor could apply to the court for an order seeking disclosure which could then be served on the banks. This is called a specification of documents. However, there has to be specific averments that funds are held with specific banks. The court won't allow a "fishing exercise". So if there is uncertainty about what banks are involved, but there is a warrant to arrest on the dependence of the action, it is competent to instruct arrestments in the hands of each bank. However, each arrestment costs and only Scottish banks can be targeted. I suggest that your mother meets with her solicitor to discuss this specific issue, given the amount of money involved. I hope that helps. Happy to discuss. Please leave a positive rating so that I am credited for my time.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I was just wondering, is it possible to go to separate Banks (including private ones) and ask them if they hold any accounts under my father's name? Are they allowed to give me at least that much information, so that we can get an idea of where he does hold accounts in Scotland?
Expert:  JGM replied 7 months ago.
No,the banks are not allowed to give that information out without a court order. Your only option is to attempt an arrestment and see if that sticks.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.