How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JGM Your Own Question
JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 11433
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

I am a USA citizen. I have completed my degree and I also am

Customer Question

I am a USA citizen. I have completed my degree and I also am into basketball in a big way. I am hoping to come over to Scotland for a trial in August with a professional team. I would also like to work with children developing their basketball skills. I also have a British girlfriend whom I met two years ago at Kenntucky university. We are due a baby in November my girlfriend has three years left of her university course how would I stand for a visa to stay here for at least 5 years.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes I am willing to wait. Thank you.
Kyle
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes I am willing to wait
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Is your girlfriend resident in the US with you at present?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No she is in UK
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
You can apply to join your girlfriend as long as you can establish that you are in a genuine relationship. You can apply at gov.uk. However you can also apply for a sports visa for up to 3 years if you are accepted by the professional team. That may be the best way for you in the first instance. Again you can get the details at the immigration section of gov.uk. I am happy to discuss further.