How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10639
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

My mother died in 1987 and I have just come back from abroad,

Customer Question

My mother died in 1987 and I have just come back from abroad, I don't think my brother has dealt with her estate properly - am I able to check
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 11 months ago.
You will be able to order a copy of the Certificate of Confirmation from the relevant Sheriff Court. That will contain the estate inventory. That is probably all you can do, however, as there may be no further records available. As well as that, more than 20 years have passed so if he has done something wrong, any claim will be time barred. Happy to discuss further. I hope that helps. Please leave a positive rating so that I am credited for my time.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10639
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
She lived n Kilbirnie, Norh Ayrshire. I presume that Kimarnock Sheriff would be the one to go to and am I able to request it online
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
She lived in Kilbirne, North Ayrshre,so I am presming Kilmarnock Sheriff Court would have it - and can it be ordered online
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
If she did have a will - wil it be on this certificate f confirmation
Expert:  JGM replied 11 months ago.
Kilmarnock would be the right court. It can't be ordered online. You would have to call the court and order the document. See here for details: http://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/taking-action/frequently-asked-questions/your-questions-on-dealing-with-a-deceased's-estate
Expert:  JGM replied 11 months ago.
A copy of the will would be with the court as well as the copy Confirmation.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I will go over there, I feel I should check. Thanks
Expert:  JGM replied 11 months ago.
You're welcome.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I contacted the Sheriff court in Kilmarnock and they checked the did not have the certificate of confirmation there, would the bank tell me how much was withdrawn when her bank account was closed if I took up my passport and her death certificate (I made a mistake when I said she died in 1987, it was 27th March 1996 at 09.15. He told me that they would not handle it if she had over 36,000 in her estate but I am sure she wouldn't. I do not want to go to his solicitor as he is a fiend of my brothers and might well have something ready to tell me.
Expert:  JGM replied 11 months ago.
The bank would not keep records back that far I don't think although there is no harm in asking. Unfortunately, however, even with the correct date of death you are just outwith the 20 year period of challenge so there is really nothing you can do unless your brother or his solicitor give you the information voluntarily.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.