How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10085
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

These are questions related to a current issue where a family

Customer Question

These are questions related to a current issue where a family member was appointed as an Executor, and I am one of the listed inheritors within the Will. There now appears to be growing problems concerning their duties and responsibilities post-HMRC/Sheriff's Court finalisation. Getting legal advice concerning the following questions would help considerably in making sure they correctly fulfill their duty:
1. After HMRC has been paid its Inheritance Tax, my understanding is that the individual inheritors rarely have to pay further tax on actual cash amounts inherited?
2. If any inheritors, however, keep some of their inheritance in shares (ie they don't sell all the inherited shares as they plan to retain a portion of their inheritance amount as shares), then they would be liable to pay tax on any dividends/shares sales profits made in the future? Are there any other exceptions?
3. That a inheritor/'seller' (they were never actually asked to sign off on the sale they requested/required - meaning it must have been signed off by the solicitor/Executor?) of an inherited property could be liable for Capital Gains Tax if they are classified as a UK Resident? A previous UK citizen who emigrated to New Zealand in the 1950s, who last returned to the UK to live for 2.5 years from 1968-70 (in order to be able to purchase a new car to take back to NZ and avoid paying car import tax), who formally obtained NZ citizenship in the mid-1980s and never again renewed their UK passport after obtaining their NZ one, has only visited the UK once since then (using their NZ passport, in order to take care of a family member for a few months), and has no UK bank accounts, etc. - should not be classified as a UK resident for tax purposes. They may, however, require to apply to the UK government with these back-up facts in order to have this confirmed and get official approval that they owe no CGT on the sale of the property they inherited and sold. Is this a correct analysis/expectation?
4. When a property is sold just after HMRC tax finalisation - who signs off as the seller/owner?
5. That all inheritors within a Will have the legal right to see all the Will-related HMRC documents? This question is directly related to seeing in particular the approved HMRC gift tax declaration.
6. Is there a timeframe within which an Executor (previously a co-Executor along with the deceased party's solicitor, and who, post-HMRC/Sheriff's Court tax finalisation dropped the solicitor to complete things like the inheritance distribution via their own bank account) should/must pass on from their private bank account the full inheritance amounts to the inheritors? This question relates both to cash inheritances, and the money made from selling a property. And if there is no set timeframe, then after formal requests for this money have been sent (stipulating a deadline), then is the next course of action for the deprived parties to pay a lawyer to send a formal demand for this? And if this is ignored?
7. What exactly are the full requirements for an Executor post-HMRC/Sheriff's Court inheritance tax sign-off and payment? This would include the finalisation requirements of a property sold, eg are there likely to be rates owning on a retired person's house, final electricity and gas bill confirmation, etc.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 7 months ago.
1. Inheritance tax is a tax on the estate. It is generally paid at the point of obtaining Confirmation (probate). If the executors do their job correctly, the beneficiaries will not pay any tax on their legacies.2. If the deceased's shares are retained by a beneficiary, they will pay tax on future dividends and potentially Capital Gains Tax if they dispose of the shares, based on the value at the date they inherited the shares and the date of eventual disposal. That would be the case with any shares, not just inherited shares. The fact that they were owned by the deceased is irrelevant.3. The executor is the only person with power to sell a deceased's property. If your question relates to a beneficiary having inherited a property and then sells it on, then CGT is likely to apply whether or not the person is a UK resident.4. The executor.5. The beneficiaries have no automatic right to see the HMRC documents.6. There is no set timeframe. Different estates will take different timescales to wind up depending on the nature and location of the estate. If a beneficiary thinks that the executor is delaying he can ask his own solicitor to write to the executors or he can raise an action of count, reckoning and payment in the sheriff court which would have the effect of the estate being wound up under the supervision of the court.7. The executor's job is to ingather the estate, pay off the debts and distribute what is left to the beneficiaries. Debts to do with the house would be finalised at disposal of the house although in many cases if the house is empty and unfurnished, the property may be exempt from council tax, certainly for the first six months of the property being empty and unfurnished.I hope that helps. Please leave a positive rating so that I am credited for my time.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.