How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10649
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

I have bought a house with my partner I paid the deposit but

Resolved Question:

I have bought a house with my partner I paid the deposit but my name is ***** ***** the mortgage how do I stand legally?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  hhlaw replied 11 months ago.
Hi, thank you for your question. Just a bit more information required to fully assist you:-Are you in England or Wales?-You state that your name is ***** ***** the mortgage, but is it on the title registered at the Land Registry?-Are there any formal written agreements between you or a deed of trust in place?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
we are in Scotland my name is ***** ***** any of the above legal documents,the solicitor who dealt with the purchase of the house is aware that I alone paid the deposit ,how should I go about getting legal assurance that I am entitled to half if we were to separate
Expert:  hhlaw replied 11 months ago.
Thanks - I will opt out and allow a colleague who specialises in Scots Law to assist you.
Expert:  JGM replied 11 months ago.
Hi, I am in Scotland. You have certain rights even if you are not on the title. Ideally there should have been some kind of written cohabitation agreement between the two of you but even if there is not, the law in Scotland will afford you a degree of protection if you separate. You would be entitled to claim your contribution to the house back on several grounds. 1. The doctrine of unjust enrichment means that you would not be expected to waive your contribution on a separation and could claim the deposit back as well as any other financial contribution, such as mortgage payments. 2. The terms of section 28 of the Family Law (Scotland) Act 2006 say that you are entitled to be compensated for any financial disadvantage suffered by you during the relationship in the interests of your partner or any children of the relationship. You can read the Supreme Court judgment in the case of Gow v Grant online. However, these are remedies you can use in the event of a separation. You would be better to have your lawyers draw up a contract now so as to reflect your respective rights in the property and this would be enforceable notwithstanding the legal title is in your partner's sole name. I suggest you deal with that now. Happy to discuss further. I hope that helps. Please leave a positive rating so that I am credited for my time.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10649
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.