How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10249
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

If we appeal on 4 grounds do we have to win on all 4 grounds

Resolved Question:

If we appeal on 4 grounds do we have to win on all 4 grounds to successfully win the appeal or if we are only successful on one ground would that still be enough to win the appeal and get the case dismissed?If we are only partially successful at the appeal hearing winning only 1 or 2 out of the 4 grounds of appeal; would we have to pay the other sides expenses for the appeal or would being partially successful be enough to avoid liability for the appeal expenses of the other side?Thanks
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 8 months ago.
Partial success to the effect that the court allows the merits of the case to proceed would be sufficient. However, you will likely have to pay the other side's expenses of the appeal on the basis that you fails to enter appearance to start with. The general rule of expenses follow success would not apply where you have failed to come into the action timeously.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
We did appear in the original action; therefore would partial success mean that we would not be liable for the other side’s expenses in the appeal or would the fact that we are appealing out of time have an effect?Thanks
Expert:  JGM replied 8 months ago.
Thanks for responding. The late appeal wouldn't necessarily matter although you would be liable for any expenses occasioned by the late appeal, such as the motion. Whether expenses were awarded to one side or the other would depend on the extent of the partial success and the overall effect of the result. The conduct of the parties would also be relevant in assessing whether to award expenses or not. If partial success didn't change, or in fact, did change, the overall result then the overall successful party would generally be awarded expenses.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10249
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and 3 other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
That's great thanks. Leaving positive feedback.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.