How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JGM Your Own Question
JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 11139
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

Looking at court procedures: if there are any additional

Resolved Question:

Looking at court procedures: if there are any additional hearings such as a procedural hearing prior to the appeal hearing will these incur extra court fees in addition to the fee for the appeal hearing itself; also what is the sheriffs note that has to be handed in with the appeal and where would I find it?Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Generally fees are payable on the lodging of documents and for the main hearing in a case. Procedural hearings don't tend to attract a fee. The sheriff will write a note about a decision which is appealed against. However, he will not do so if it's simply a case that you didn't enter appearance in the original action. Check with the clerk of court that you are following the right procedure for the type of action you are involved in.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
We did appear in the original action so should we have automatically received a copy of the sheriffs note with the decision or do we have to request it; if we request that the Sheriff writes a note on our application to appeal (form 6.2) will we automatically receive a copy of the sheriffs note at that point or does it go straight in to process without our being able to see it?Thanks
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
.......will notes of evidence be included in the sheriffs note automatically or does that have to be requested separately?Thanks
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
The sheriff will write a note in advance of the appeal and that will be circulated to the parties. The shorthand notes will not be automatically transcribed. If there was a proof hearing with a shorthand writer and if you want the notes for the appeal you would have to arrange for and pay for that yourself.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you; I'll leave positive feedback for you.