How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10098
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

I own a wedding venue....a bride and groom were due to get

Customer Question

I own a wedding venue....a bride and groom were due to get married here in 1 week and have informed me today a third party sent an email 3 months ago cancelling the wedding. I have told them as it was not cancelled by them direct, their wedding estimate still stands, the third party have now contacted saying they were an agent for the said bride and groom and I have no comeback.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 7 months ago.
Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 7 months ago.
Did the bride and groom sign a contract?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
yes they did, to make you fully aware, we had an issue with HMRC back in February and the bride sent me an email asking if everything was ok. I told her the issue would be resolved and the wedding would go ahead as planned. The issue was of course resolved, so I left it until today to send her the wedding estimate, and pointed out that this was a gesture of goodwill as she had raised concerns back in February. They then told me the wedding had been cancelled as per an email from her father. I told them he was not a signatory on the contract therefore was not in a position to cancel it. The father has now sent me an email to say he was acting as their agent and the cancellation stands. I have had nothing verbally or in writing to authorise this. We have blocked off the whole hotel for their wedding next Saturday and their estimate is £7k. Our terms and conditions state that 1 week cancellation means the whole estimate is due.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 7 months ago.
Thank you for your response. I will review the relevant information and laws and will get back to you as soon as I can. Please do not respond to this message as it will just push your question to the back of the queue and you may experience unnecessary delays. Thank you
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 7 months ago.
Hello, I am sorry I tried to reply earlier but could not get my connection to work. I did not realise you were in Scotland as this was posted in the general UK Law section. As Scots Law is a distinct area of law I cannot answer this question so will have to move it to our Scots law category where a Scots law expert will help you. Please do not reply in the meantime, thanks
Expert:  JGM replied 7 months ago.
I am a lawyer in Scotland. A party to a contract is normally entitled to appoint an agent to act for them. The main question here is did you receive the father's email? If so then the email has to be accepted as if it were from the principal parties to the contract. If it was not received then it does not. That is subject to anything in the contract as to intimation. Many commercial contracts exclude email intimation as being unreliable. Happy to discuss further. I hope that helps. Please leave a positive rating so that I am credited for my time.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
no email received,
how do I proceed from here?
Expert:  JGM replied 7 months ago.
You have to proceed on the basis that no notice of cancellation was given unless they can prove that the email was received.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.