How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10646
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

Do Grandparents in Scotland have legal rights to see their

Resolved Question:

do Grandparents in Scotland have legal rights to see their Grandchildren. After being verbally abused by our daughter in law who was backed up by our son we asked them to leave our home and not to return. We have never seen our two Grandsons since December and would like to know where we stand. Thank you
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 10 months ago.
Unfortunately, grandparents do not, as yet, have automatic rights to see their grandchildren. At present, grandparents wishing to see their children must make an application to the court for a contact order.In certain situations, the court will grant such an order – particularly where the grandparent plays an important role in the child’s life or where the grandparent plays an important role in linking the child with their wider family. In most cases, children will benefit from having contact with their grandparents and their wider family. In Scotland, a grandparent can make an application to the court for contact to their grandchildren. The court will apply the same criteria as they would to an application from a parent – namely, they will focus on the welfare of the child and the child’s best interests. The court will only make an order where it considers that it is better for the child that an order is made than that no order is made. Depending on how old (or how mature) the child is, the court may also take his or her views into account. The court should be your final resort. In saying that, the longer you leave it before taking steps to try to get satisfactory arrangements put in place, the harder it may become to achieve that. It could be helpful to suggest using mediation as a starting point to see if arrangements could be made on a co-operative basis, but do avoid too long going by without seeing your grandchildren.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10646
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and 2 other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thank you very much for your help. I cannot see the children's Mother agreeing to us having the children as she will do all she can to discredit us and poison the children against us. She has always been a very controlling mother, and never really wanted to share them except with her own Mother and Father, so any time we had with them was always precious. She will say it is not really in their best interest for the boys to have any contact with us because of them being on the Autistic Spectrum and will always use that, although myself and my Husband agree that they should have contact outside of school with friends and family. Such a shame but nothing we can do about it I am afraid. Heartache is here to stay, unfortunately. Our son was such a loving young man but changed when he met his wife. She even stopped his daughter by another partner from being part of his family by telling our boy that she didn't want to see her Dad any more, only herself and son but she told her they came as a package and wouldn't see them again. What actually happened is that they never ever came to pick her up any more and she really missed her little brother. She was only 10 at the time and was absolutely heartbroken, which I'm sure our Grandson at age 3 would also have been. One day he had a sister whom he loved so much and then nothing. So very sad for both children. She even told my Sister that my son would have preferred her as a Mother to me. We were such a very close and loving family - our kids were our World and we would do anything for them. That has all changed because of one bad apple! Glad you did your best for us. Very much appreciated xx

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.