How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10904
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

I own a small family run children's entertainment business.

Resolved Question:

I own a small family run children's entertainment business. We put on mascot tribute shows of tv characters for charity. We advertise that the shows are tribute shows and our mascots are 20% different to the ones shown on TV. does this infringe any copy rights and licensing laws because we are no different than an Elvis tribute act singing at you local on a Saturday night. If this is against the law
1.what could happened
2.what are the steps that could be taken.
3.How long does it take to go to court
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
There is nothing to prevent you doing this. The only thing you have to be careful of is using unlicenced products. For example you could use a Snow White costume licenced by Disney but not one from an unlicenced supplier. Although in your circumstances you would probably get away with it, Disney in particular is quite litigious and could object to you passing off a Snow White costume that someone else has ripped off. I would suggest that home made costumes would not fall into this category and if you are changing the character and not holding it out to be the original you would be fairly safe. In an adversarial situation a cease and desist letter would be issued and followed up with court action which could take some months. From your narrative, however, I would not expect you to have difficulties where there is no commercial gain.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10904
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply . I received a phone call today from Nickelodeon about our shows and this is the email bolos.Hi Gus,
Thanks for the earlier call.
As discussed, Nickelodeon UK would like to get another call in with you to discuss previous and future Boogie Buddies live events that feature Nickelodeon characters. As mentioned on our call, Boogie Buddies events that feature our characters/IPs currently fall into the area of being unlicensed. Therefore, in order for your events to continue using Nickelodeon characters/IPs, we need to have mutually agreed terms for Boogie Buddies to become on official commercial partner.
We agreed a follow-up call tomorrow (07841 623 084) after 9am, so I have arranged for colleagues from the Nickelodeon consumer products team to call you and begin commercial discussions.
Kind regards,
AlanWe have been doing Paw Patrol Tribute Show in Aid Of Meningitis.org with a percentage of the profits going to charity and Nickelodeon own the rights to Paw Patrol.Im happy to stop using their characters in our shows however we have shows booked up till the 31st July and we don't have the money to refund people for their tickets because we had to pay facebook for advertising and we bought production equipment for the show.Can I stall them till we have done the last show on the 31st July or what from a legal view do you think they will say and do tomorrowThank you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.