How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10275
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

What can I do about a unreasonable landlord who will not assign

Resolved Question:

What can I do about a unreasonable landlord who will not assign a lease.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 8 months ago.
Why has the landlord refused to consent to the assignation?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
She is just holding it up for a small repair that we have offered to fix or pay on.exit. Her solicitor and her are ignoring everyone
Expert:  JGM replied 8 months ago.
A standard assignation would not be signed by a landlord unless all conditions of the lease have been met by the outgoing tenant. Were you to take this to court, which would be the usual remedy in a refusal of consent situation, the court would tell you to do the repair and then apply for the consent.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
She is refusing to let us carry out the repair she says she wants to charge us but she will not give us estimate or say how much no they are ignoring both solicitors ours and the new buyers
Expert:  JGM replied 8 months ago.
What does your lease say? Most FRI leases provide for the tenant to keep the property is a good state of repair so she wouldn't be able to prevent you carrying out the repair. If she is at it then just apply to the court for a declarator that she is being reasonable and that you seek to assign. Your solicitor should know what to do.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
She is clearly at it either trying to lose the buyer or trying to rip us off with the repair trying to get more money off us as we are happy to do the repair with a reputable joiner but she is trying to stop us
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
She has done this in the past with a verbal price. Also past tenants have had to pay up cash sums on exit to get out. If we lose the buyer can we go to court for compensation on the sale price
Expert:  JGM replied 8 months ago.
In the contact of a breach of contract action, yes, and perhaps that should be made clear to her, that if you lose the tenant because of an unreasonable refusal you will sue for your losses. Landlords are good at wielding what they think is a big stick and often forget that they have a contract that they have to comply with. Assuming your lease says that she can't withhold consent unreasonably then you would appear to have a case to challenge her.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Thank you for your help
Expert:  JGM replied 8 months ago.
You're welcome. Don't forget to leave a positive rating so that I am credited for my time.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10275
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
One more question this landlady has said we must pay 1849. To replace with new pvc windows as they are so rotten. 6 years we have been here it's impossible that these windows have gone like this in such short space of time. This must be blackmail if we don't pay she won't hand over assignation.
Expert:  JGM replied 8 months ago.
What does the lease say about the condition that you accepted the premises in and the condition you have to leave them in. It's also worth noting that dilapidations may not come into the equation at all in an assignation situation as the incoming tenant will take on the premises on the same terms and conditions as you. For that reason the provisions of the written lease are important.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.