How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10290
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

My husband left me unexpectedly 3 weeks ago. He has not income

Resolved Question:

My husband left me unexpectedly 3 weeks ago. He has not income and hasn't had a job for many years. We have 2 kids (5 & 7) and he is living at a friend's house. He demanded that I pay him for any childcare he does. I've refused and he's now demanding an allowance from me which I am now paying to ensure my son gets picked up from nursery - is he entitled to this?
He has a PhD but hasn't worked in year. There was no agreement for me to work & him to stay at home - in fact this was a key reason in the breakdown of the marriage
I live in Scotland
Thanks
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Scots Law
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
He is living in a friend's spare room. I asked him to look after the kids on Thursday evening as I have to attend a work event - he initially said he would if I paid him. I refused. This evening he phoned and said he now wants the kids to live with him 3 nights a week (in addition to the afternoon childcare he does on a Tue & Thurs). I'm suspicious of why the sudden change of heart.Also I don't think the 3 of them sleeping in one room is appropriate for regular child care. He is planning on removing the 2 single beds from our spare room (he has keys for the house). I've asked him not to but he's said we got them from his parents (before we were married but living together). Can he remove these beds or are they marital property?
Expert:  JGM replied 8 months ago.
Under section 1 of the Family Law (Scotland) Act 1985 one spouse has a duty to maintain the other so it may be that your husband is due maintenance if he is not working and you are. He would of course have a duty to try to get a job as well. You are not, however, due to pay him for babysitting his own children. He won't get the children three nights a week unless he has proper accommodation for them and one room whether or not he get the beds from the family home would not be suitable. The beds are marital property and he is entitled to share them. However, he should not be removing property from the family home without your agreement or a court order. You may want to consider getting a court order stopping him from removing any items from the family home as an interim measure. Happy to discuss further. I hope that helps. Please leave a positive rating so that I am credited for my time.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10290
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and 2 other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.