How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10917
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

Last March 2015 we engaged an architect to draw plans house

Resolved Question:

Last March 2015 we engaged an architect to draw plans for our house for a proposed extention to our house. The plans he did for us were not detailed enough for being submitted for planning permission and building warrant despite him being told that was what we required. We were then unable to get hold of him and eventually gave up on him. Then the other day we received a bill for £660.00 for his work stating that he had done planning permission submissions for us which he had not.
First as it is over a year since we first engaged his services do we have to pay the bill at all? If we do have to pay something can we just pay what we think the work is worth in the same way you can a builder?
Our last contact from him prior to the bill was late April 2015.
May thanks.
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 12 months ago.

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 12 months ago.

Do you have any evidence of your attempts at contacting him?

Customer: replied 12 months ago.
No as it was done by phone. He himself made no attempt to contact us.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 12 months ago.

OK, thank you for your response. I will review the relevant information and laws and will get back to you as soon as I can. Please do not respond to this message as it will just push your question to the back of the queue and you may experience unnecessary delays. Thank you

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 12 months ago.

Sorry just to clarify are you based in Scotland?

Customer: replied 12 months ago.
I am in Scotland. Sorry about the delay but there was a problem with my account and I could not send the reply till now.
Expert:  JGM replied 12 months ago.

The time he has taken to pay the bill isn't relevant. He has five years to bill you in Scotland. However, from your narrative he is in breach of contract. You engaged him to prepare plans suitable for applying for local authority consents. He didn't do that. Tell him you're not paying the bill for that reason. Happy to discuss. I hope that helps. Please leave a positive rating so that I am credited for my time.

JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10917
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Many thanks for your advise and I would like to keep this open if possible as I will be writing to him today to say we will not be paying the bill. Just in case I need any further advise. Many thanks again.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
One other thought. Would I be as well waiting for him to chase payment before I start correspondence with him? Thanks.
Expert:  JGM replied 11 months ago.

No I think you should make it clear in writing at the moment why you aren't prepared to pay the bill. Keep a copy of the letter and you can found on it at a later stage if necessary. You don't want him saying to a court that your complaints weren't made until he started chasing you.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Many thanks.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.