How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10655
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

We are not married but started living together in a house

Resolved Question:

We are not married but started living together in a house where I provided £180000 and she provided £35000. We then had an £80000 mortgage to reach the purchase price. It was a joint mortgage. We sold that house and bought another with all proceeds from the sale used in the purchase. Again we needed a mortgage (joint) to make up the difference. When we separate what is the rule regarding the division of monies from the sale? Many thanks
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  hhlaw replied 9 months ago.

Hi, thank you for your question. Just a bit more information required to fully assist you:

-Are you in England or Wales?

-Is the title deed also in joint names, and if so is it as joint tenants or tenants in common and is it in equal shares?

-Is there any deed of trust or formal agreement regarding the the unequal contributions?

-Do you have any children together, if so their ages?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Sorry, Scotland. I thought this was a Scottish system
Expert:  hhlaw replied 9 months ago.

Apologies, I will opt-out and a colleague specialising in Scots Law will come to assist.

Expert:  JGM replied 9 months ago.

I am a lawyer in Scotland. I assume you have no cohabitation agreement that deals with this. That being the case, and if the title is joint 50:50 the default position in law is that the proceeds of sale would be divided equally between the two of you. However, you would make a legal case based on the rules of unjust enrichment. What that says is that, on a separation, it would be unjust that she benefit from a half share of the equity and that there was no intention that you had agreed that in the event of a separation your ex would benefit. The other side of that coin is that your ex may apply to the court for an order for a payment under section 28 of the Family Law (Scotland) Act 2006 on the basis that she is entitled to be compensated for any contribution she has made during the relationship in your interest or that of any children you have, for example if she gave up a job to become a homemaker for example. So there are a number of issues that would require examination by your advisers were you to separate. I hope that helps. Happy to discuss further. Please leave a positive rating so that I am credited for my time.

JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10655
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.