How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10271
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

Our mortgage has been paid off and I have drafted a

Customer Question

Our mortgage has been paid off and I have drafted a discharge of the standard security for recording in the register of sasines. Could you check this is in the correct style and has no obvious errors? I'm not sure about the deduction of title clause as I could not find an example anywhere, but it's neccessary as the lender was Halifax plc and they have now been replaced by Bank of Scotland plc.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Scots Law
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Document
Expert:  JGM replied 7 months ago.

Your deduction of title clause is fine. The only change Inwould make is to add details of your property after the words "County of Selkirk" by adding the words "over All and Whole the subjects known as and forming" and then copy the address and conveyancing description from the Standard Security. I hope at helps. Please leave a positive rating so that I am credited for my time.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thank you. Also, is it actually neccessary to include our former address? And should the letter to the lender just say "I have enclosed a discharge of the standard security registered for this mortgage and would be grateful if it could be executed and returned to me as soon as possible."
Expert:  JGM replied 7 months ago.

If your former address appears on the Standard Security it is good practice to pick that up in the Discharge. And the proposed wording of your covering letter is fine.

JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10271
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Bank has just returned the discharge, but they have just signed it without a testing clause or including the witness's address. Is this okay to record?
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
The 'add files' button doesn't seem to be working so I have uploaded a copy of what was returned - https://1drv.ms/f/s!AiR5K_Ibx80ygrxdSbKkcGz-PfF7fw
Expert:  JGM replied 6 months ago.

No you need to put in a testing clause yourself if you are the presenter of the deed. You can assume the witness's address is the address on the letter returning the discharge.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.