How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10912
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

I came back from living in america in april (this was

Resolved Question:

HI, I came back from living in america in april (this was planned for over a year and I was moving in with my mum). 3 days prior to me coming home my mum took a stroke and is in hospital. (i am currently living in her home since returning from the USA). My mum owns her home and its looking like she will have to go into a nursing home. I am 43 years old, been offered a job but dont have a start date yet. What rights would i have to continue living in my mums house and if i dont how long would i have to find alternative accomodation. Doesnt help i have an older sibiling who is not happy with me living in my mums house even though this was agreed by my mum prior to the stroke and my sister knows this
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  hhlaw replied 11 months ago.

Hi, thank you for your question. Are you married to your partner and has the property been purchased yet? How much is she funding initially?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Can you please re-read my question as I am not purchasing a house! I dont have a partner i said i was living in my mothers house and she is being put in a nursing home!
Expert:  hhlaw replied 11 months ago.

Apologies, I am not sure how it got posted to your question as it was meant for a different one! I will opt-out an a Scots Law colleague will assist you.

Expert:  JGM replied 11 months ago.

Thanks for your question. As you are under 60 and presumably not incapacitated, the local authority can take your mother's house into account when assessing care home fees so you haven't automatic right to remain in your mother's house. The local authority have a discretion to disregard it in certain circumstances, where for example you gave up your own accommodation to come back and look after your mother although that doesn't seem to be the case here. In practice they will disregard the house for 12 weeks so you have about 3 months to move on I'm afraid. Happy to discuss further. I hope that helps. Please leave a positive rating so that I am credited for my time.

JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10912
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.