How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith,
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 8728
18203470
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

The following is an extract of a letter I sent to my

Customer Question

The following is an extract of a letter I sent to my siblings:
'I confirm having met with J to review the amounts withdrawn by me from various bank accounts in Mum's name and have come up with the sum of £x, including an interest figure of £y, to be restored by me in the final accounting of the estate.'
My question is, does this constitute a unilateral agreement by me which is irrevocable?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 7 months ago.

Could you explain your situation in a little more detail please?

Are you asking whatever you have said here is legally binding?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
is it legally binding?
Expert:  F E Smith replied 7 months ago.

I am happy to telephone you with you wish but there is an extra cost which I will submit a premium service proposal.

It’s very difficult to answer without knowing the full background.

In my opinion you are making a statement not an offer to pay.

You said that you’ve come up with a figure including interest to be restored. You are not saying that you will agree to do this.

For there to be a legally enforceable agreement, there needs to be an offer and an unequivocal and unqualified acceptance. Therefore, even if this does constitute an offer to repay, it appears that no one has yet accepted it and an offer can always be withdrawn at any time until it’s been accepted. You cannot unilaterally make an agreement. It needs 2 parties.

If the siblings had said to you, okay, put that money back into the account, I think you may struggle a little.

I don’t know the circumstances of this money being removed from your mother’s account and why it needs to be repaid.

Can I clarify anything for you? Please do not forget to rate the service positive. It is an important part of the process by which experts get paid.

Best wishes.

FES

F E Smith,
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 8728
Experience: 
F E Smith and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thank you for clarifying my position which is in accordance with what I thought.
Regards
Andrew *******

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.