How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10259
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

My ex partner sent me a letter threatening to sue me for

Resolved Question:

My ex partner sent me a letter threatening to sue me for £30,000 for an event that took place over 4 years ago. This event did happen although the outcome was not expected and he has been pursuing a solicitor in Scotland ever since.
I engaged in conversations and emails with him and eventually sent him three cheques totaling £15,000 together with the jewellery he had bought me over time and a letter saying this money was in full and final settlement. He responded and said he wanted the whole amount and was not accepting these cheques as settlement and that he would return them but he would not return the jewellery.
After this I emailed his legal advisor and said I would pay the full amount but only after I had received a signed letter to say I would never be pursued in the future for any other payment. An agreement was sent which I rejected as totally inappropriate and have asked for something much simpler and to the point to be drawn up. I repeated I was not going to send any further cheques until this signed document was in my hand.
My ex cashed the first cheque as I discovered today when I looked at my bank account so my question is:-
As a cheque has been cashed before any agreement is reached has he brought into force my letter stating full and final settlement?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 7 months ago.

This is an unusual situation as you offers to pay £15000 in full and final settlement, he wanted £30000 and you agreed to this subject to a further qualification of your receiving a discharge of your liability. So what you have is an offer to settle, a qualified acceptance and a further qualified acceptance, in other words a series of events from your first offer non of which make up a binding agreement. However, he has encased one of your chequers which was tendered on a particular basis, namely that the encashment is deemed to be in full and final settlement. I think that they will argue against you but I do think that you have a stateable case that he has accepted the cheque in part settlement of your offer of £15000 and so is deemed to have accepted that sum in settlement of his claim. I have to say, however, that the point is arguable either way and I've looked to see if there's any authority in case law which would assist. I have found nothing which is why I've argued it for you simply on the basis that there was no concluded contract therefore your earlier unilateral condition applies. I hope that helps. Please leave a positive rating so that I am credited for my time.

JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10259
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.