How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10090
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

Its my 2 assault offence after 2 year me and my wife was

Customer Question

Hi its my 2 assault offence after 2 year me and my wife was playing with each other but witness said I hit her but it's was not hit and she also said that we was playing and witness call the police now I m on bail I m going to court after my social work reports will I go to prison
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Scots Law
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I has been charged for punch and grab her from hair
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 5 months ago.
How can I help with this please?
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Hi there, after 2 years i was arrested and charged for an 2nd assault against my wife, it happened at 2am in the car, we were play fighting and all i did was grabbed her, but there are 4 different witnesses saying that i grabbed and punched her. I plead guilty as my lawyer told me i could be remanded if i didnt so i did, the sherrif gave me bail not to approach the victim or go to the place we live, he has deferred me to see a social worker and has asked me to come back to be sentenced on the 18th, i just want to ask will i go to prison for punching and grabbing as this is 2nd time first time was just pushing ?
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 5 months ago.

Sorry, I have just realised that you are in Scotland. I will opt out for you as I am in England and Wales.

Expert:  JGM replied 5 months ago.

I'm a lawyer in Scotland. The difficulty you have with this is that you pled guilty and should not have done so if you were play fighting. Because of that you can't plead that fact in mitigation as you have pled guilty to assaulting your wife. What you need is for your lawyer to get a letter from your wife and get her to be in court to confirm that she wants you back and that the incident was a misunderstanding between you. If you were playing then I presume there was no injury so that can be used in mitigation. In addition your family and employment circumstances would be relevant. Unless there was a substantial injury it is unlikely that you would go to prison although the sheriff will consider that as an option. The sheriff does, however, have to discount all other disposals first and it may be that a community payback order would be the best disposal here. That is something that the SW will discuss with you. I hope that helps. Please leave a positive rating so that I am credited for my time.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.