How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JGM Your Own Question
JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 11288
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

What if she does not agree to an agreement. I am hoping to

Customer Question

What if she does not agree to an agreement. I am hoping to get the deeds in my name only would this make a difference.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.

If she doesn't agree then there is no agreement and you would have to question whether you should be buying a house together at all. If you can take the mortgage solely in your name then the house can go solely in your name. She would have no claim unless she contribute to the house or to the family unit. In that case she may have a claim for a capital payment on a separation. See online section 28 of the Family Law (Scotland) Act 2006 which provides a mechanism for "compensation" after a separation which is also illustrated by the Supreme Court case of Gow v Grant which again you can read online.