How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10293
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

We bought a new motorhome from lowdhams in huddersfield on

Resolved Question:

We bought a new motorhome from lowdhams in huddersfield on the 17th october 2015 and picked it up on the 71th november 2015 only to discover that the advice from the salesman was that the installed Fiat tom tom sat nav would take into account the diamentions of the vehicle i.e
the height
the weights
the width and
the length of the vehicle and it doesn't what can I do as I am getting no where with the company
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Scots Law
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
should read 17th november 2015 pick up date
Expert:  JGM replied 6 months ago.

When did you intimate the complaint? What has happened in between? Have you been told why the satnav doesn't work?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Right after we got home with the vehicle week beginning the 20th November when I discovered no English version books, information on reversing camera, no torch light in garage and that I couldn't set the sat nav up to take the diamentions of the vehicle, the sat nav does work! But as you can't input the height, weight, length or width of the vehicle the sat nav had already taken me on roads that I couldn't get under the bridge and had to turn back.
I've been to trading standards and they said that I did have a case but with out witnesses it's my word against there's , this is wring I have been sold the vehicle on bad false statements and bad advice from the salesman
Expert:  JGM replied 6 months ago.

This would appear to be a material breach of contract as it was essential to you that there was a working satnav for that vehicle and you made that clear. Unless there was two of you who witnessed the sale rep saying this, you would have a situation that it is your word against theirs but evidence in a civil court case proceeds on a balance of probabilities. You don't have to have corroborated evidence and it may be that the judge would find your evidence more credible than that of the sales person. Why would you have bought the vehicle if the satnav didn't work where the purpose of a motorhome is to go touring in places you don't know? I would sue for the cost of the installation of a system that does work and you may get an offer of settlement along the way.

JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10293
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.