How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10105
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

My husband is leaving me ,our mortgage has been payed off

Customer Question

my husband is leaving me ,our mortgage has been payed off for 5 years.he was diagnosed with stage 4 cancer nearly 6 years ago and life has been very difficult since then,prior to this he had over 30000 pounds in debt,some of this has been written off and others are paid at 1 pound a month and one with barclays is on a debt management scheme he arranged through citizens advice,he wants me to give him half his share in the house idon't know if i can do that as i am nearly 55 and have no wish to remortgage and if we sell his creditors will want him to settle his debts.I feel very upset and anxious Idon't know what to do he can be bullying and manipulative
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  hhlaw replied 5 months ago.

Hi, thank you for your question. Just a bit more information required:

-Are you in England or Wales?

-Who is living in the property now?

-Is the property in your sole names or in joint names with her?

-Has she remarried?

-Was there a court approved financial settlement as part of the divorce?

-Do you have any children together, if so their ages and proposed arrangements?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I am in Scotland and my husband and I both live here ,untill he moves on saturday.The house deeds are in both our names ,our children are grown up.there is no settlement or divorce
Expert:  JGM replied 5 months ago.

I am a solicitor in Scotland. I'm sorry you were put to the wrong expert. I will try to help you with this. The position in Scotland is that on a separation and divorce, all matrimonial property falls to be divided equally between the parties as do matrimonial debts. If the debts your husband ran up were in connection with the household then they would have to be taken into account in the overall financial arrangement. If, however, they were run up by him for his own personal benefit then he would have to bear the debt himself. It doesn't alter the position, however, that he is entitled to a share of the family home. Whilst you may not want to do this and to raise finance at this time in your life, if you are separating he is entitled to his share of the value of the house, either from you or by a sale. Your question doesn't say if there are other matrimonial assets, such as pensions, to be taken into account and that might later the position. I would be happy to discuss further if appropriate. In the meantime I hope that helps. Please leave a positive rating so that I am credited for my time.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
thankyou this was very helpful
Expert:  JGM replied 4 months ago.

You're welcome. Don't forget to leave a positive rating on the system so that I am credited for my time.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.