How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10105
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

I'm asking on behave of a male friend of mine... He's from,

Customer Question

I'm asking on behave of a male friend of mine...
He's from Dublin, but he now lives in Clydebank for the last 3years..
Last July 2015, his Est-wife and their three children moved over here, she got a flat in Clydebank and the children have settled well into school..etc etc
Single parent benefit had all been set up..
But unfortunately she hasn't settled and now wants to go back to Dublin with the three children..
Alison has anxiety, depression and alcoholic and has weekly visits of the social work department for the welfare of the children.
(He can't prove this- but she drinks and drives with the children in the car!)
The social work department told him without him being here, the children would be taken off her..
He wants to know if he can have the kids full time without a lengthy court battle?
What if she goes to Ireland for a visit but she doesn't return back to Scotland with the children!!
Can she legally do that?
Can he apply for half residency/ custody and share responsibility..
Would this even stop her legally going back to Ireland?
He's became a shell of a man since all this has happened, and now we can't have a life together,
If she found out about me (again!). She would pack up and leave Scotland take the kids with her
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 4 months ago.

From what you say he should be applying for a residence order immediately as well as for orders preventing her from removing the children from the area. Whether or not this results in a court battle he has to do this in the interests of the children. If he doesn't she could take the children back to Ireland and it would be mich more difficult to get them back. He has to see a solicitor immediately. Happy to discuss further. I hope that helps. Please leave a positive rating so that I am credited for my time.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Hello.
Can you tell me how he goes about this?
And how quick can it happen!?
Expert:  JGM replied 4 months ago.

He has to see a family law solicitor immediately. He cannot do this on his own. Some orders can be got within a matter of days such as an order preventing her from removing the children. A residence order will take longer but the court normally fixes a child welfare hearing within a matter of weeks. I hope that helps. Please leave. Positive rating so that a am credited for my time.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.