How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10102
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

Will states A can stay in house as as he requires to do so.

Customer Question

Will states A can stay in house as long as he requires to do so. Will states he is responsible for general maintenance of house. Is his right to stay in house conditional upon him maintaining it? Does there have to be a time frame stated in will by which it is determined that he has properly maintained property? (in Scots Law)
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 4 months ago.

The situation in Scotland is exactly the same as it is in England. The timescale would have to be reasonable.

What is reasonable would depend on the circumstances and the extent of what work is required.

If for example slates blew off the roof, they would be required to be replaced very quickly.

If it is a small crack in a pane of glass, that could be several months.

The property doesn’t have to be kept in an immaculate state, it has to be in a reasonable state. It doesn’t have to be improved, it has to be maintained in the condition that it was when the person started to live in it.

It is very common for the remainder men (who will get the property after the life interest) to try to use failure to repair or insure as a way of getting the occupier out. It is not easy because all the occupier needs to do is put the property into good order and defeats the claim.

The property would have to be in a really decrepit condition before the court would even consider throwing the occupier out.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Although useful does not answer whether or how the two statements are linked in terms of the one being conditional on the other. i.e. does being responsible for repairs mean staying in house is conditional on doing any repairs?
Expert:  F E Smith replied 4 months ago.

The rating system hasn’t appeared yet but should have done now. That’s because I needed more information before answering you.

Any overhanging branches are trespass and you are entitled to remove the trespass under the doctrine of self-help. You cannot keep the branches, you must return them to the owner. If you keep them, that is theft.

If you are not capable on are not inclined to cut the overhanging branches, you can get a contractor in to do the job for you and seek reimbursement of the cost of that from the neighbour.

If the neighbour will pay the costs, then sue the neighbour in the Small Claims Court. It’s likely that they will only let that once.

Write to the neighbour or better still, get a solicitor to write to the neighbour saying that unless these hedges are cut by a particular date, you will arrange to get them cut and expect neighbour to reimburse you for the cost of the hedge cutting and if that doesn’t happen, you will then be issuing Small Claims Court proceedings to recover the money.

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Please rate the service positive. It is an important part of the process by which experts get paid. It does not cost you anything but helps us greatly.

Best wishes.

FES

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Have rated you. I rated you poor service. As I had to ask twice to get you to answer simple question that I asked. You kept asking for more information and when I sent will you said you had not received it yet tired to answer question without it.
Expert:  JGM replied 4 months ago.

I am a solicitor in Scotland. The right to stay in the house is called a liferent. It is not conditional on the general maintnance being done by the liferenter. However of the work is not done the other beneficiaries can sue for any losses to them as a result of maintenance not being done, for example, a reduction in the value of the property or the cost of repairing excessive damage caused by, say, water damage caused by not fixing roof tiles at the appropriate time. I hope that clarifies the Scots llaw position for you. Please leave a positive rating so that I am credited for my time.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Did not ask for another solicitor to answer question. Which you have not done anyway. There is no mention of 'liferent' in will!!
That may be another problem!!! Have cancelled membership and asked for no charge to be applied.
Expert:  JGM replied 4 months ago.

I will opt out as you are clearly not going to accept my (correct) answer so I will not waste your time or mine any further.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.