How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JGM Your Own Question
JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 11557
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

The people next door have put a shed four feet from my

Customer Question

The people next door have put a shed four feet from my kitchen window. When you look out the window all you see is a shed it blocks out the sunshine and blocks the view also
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.

From your narrative you can argue that the location of the shed is a legal nuisance. It blocks your light and your enjoyment of your own garden. Have your lawyer issue a letter insisting that the shed is removed from that location. If they refuse or ignore the letter you can go to court, I think you will will and you could therefore claim most of your legal costs again. Happy to discuss. I hope that helps. Please leave a positive rating so that I am credited for my time.