How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10649
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

What does it mean if an Open Decree is given as a judgment

Resolved Question:

What does it mean if an Open Decree is given as a judgment against me?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 7 months ago.

Thanks for your question. Open decree means decree for the whole amount outstanding with no time to pay allowed. I hope that helps. Please leave a positive rating so that I am credited for my time.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
What are the pursuers options if you don't have the funds to pay?
Expert:  JGM replied 7 months ago.

If decree has been granted, and you haven't already asked for time to pay, you can apply to the court for time to pay. You should be able to download the appropriate form at www.scotcourts.gov.uk

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I have already applied for time to pay and this has been declined and a hearing date set. What else can I do?
Expert:  JGM replied 7 months ago.

Do you mean declined by the court or do you mean refused by the creditor. If the latter then you attend the hearing and put your case to the court. Generally, if the debt can be repaid in a year then the court will grant the application. If the court has refused your application already and has granted open decree I'm not sure what the hearing is you're referring to.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
The application was declined by the pursuer. Can I get legal representation to put forward a payment plan to clear the amount within the year?
Expert:  JGM replied 7 months ago.

Yes, you can o strict a solicitor to appear for you at the time to pay hearing and put your proposal to the court.

JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10649
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thank you for help, if I need any further assistance I will contact you soon.
Expert:  JGM replied 7 months ago.

You're welcome. I will be here for you if you need any further help.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.