How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10249
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

My sister died in July and we need confirmation but she left

Resolved Question:

My sister died in July and we need confirmation but she left no will.I have to get a writ to petition the sheriff court at Hamilton ,can you send template please. Mrs Pauline Donald.
Assistant: Thank you. Can you provide any more details to help us find you the right Expert?
Customer: We need confirmation to send to SPPA,Mary`s estate was added up and comes to just over 36000 so we could not do small claim.Went to sheriff clerk at Hamilton and they advised me to do petition myself or get lawyer.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 5 months ago.

Did she leave a husband and / or children? If not who is there by way of siblings and parents?

Expert:  JGM replied 5 months ago.

In the meantime here is a style:

SHERIFFDOM OF SOUTH STRATHCLYDE DUMFRIES AND GALLOWAY AT HAMILTON

INITIAL WRIT

In causa

INSERT NAME AND ADDRESS OF PROPOSED EXECUTOR

​​​​​​​​​​​Pursuer

The above named Pursuer craves the Court:-

To decern the Pursuer executor dative qua sister to the deceased INSERT FULL NAME who formerly resided at INSERT FULL ADDRESS

SIGN HERE

PURSUER

CONDESCENDENCE

1. The said NAME died intestate at PLACE on the DATE day of July Two thousand and sixteen. She had at the time of her death her ordinary or principal domicile in the Sheriffdom of South Strathclyde Dumfries and Galloway in Scotland.

2. The said NAME was predeceased by her husband and did not subsequently remarry or enter into a Civil Partnership. ADJUST AS NECESSARY

3. The Pursuer is the sister of the said NAME and along with her brother and sisters has right to the intestate estate. AMEND AS NECESSARY

PLEA IN LAW

The Pursuer, having right to share the intestate estate of the said NAME, is entitled to be decerned her Executor Dative.

SIGN HERE

PURSUER

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Hi,my sister Mary was not married/civil partnership ,no children and both our parents are dead.There is my sister Geraldine and brother John and me Pauline.Mary was our older sister and we all have the same mother and father.
Expert:  JGM replied 5 months ago.

SHERIFFDOM OF SOUTH STRATHCLYDE DUMFRIES AND GALLOWAY AT HAMILTON

INITIAL WRIT

In causa

NAME AND ADDRESS OF PROPOSED EXECUTOR DATIVE
Pursuer
The above named Pursuer craves the Court:-

To decern the Pursuer executor dative qua sister to the deceased INSERT FULL NAME AND ADDRESS

SIGN HERE

PURSUER

CONDESCENDENCE

The said FULL NAME OF DECEASED died intestate at PLACE on the DATE day of July Two thousand and sixteen. She had at the time of her death her ordinary or principal domicile in the Sheriffdom of South Strathclyde Dumfries and Galloway in Scotland.

The said FULL NAME OF DECEASED did not marry or enter into a Civil Partnership. She had no children. Her parents predeceased her.

The Pursuer is the sister of the said FULL NAME OF DECEASED and along with her brother and sister has right to the intestate estate.

PLEA IN LAW

The Pursuer, having right to share the intestate estate of the said FULL NAME OF DECEASED, is entitled to be decerned executor dative.

SIGN HERE
PURSUER

JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10249
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.