How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10648
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

My elderly cousin has dementia. and as his only living

Resolved Question:

My elderly cousin has dementia. and as his only living relative I have spent the last 2 years ensuring that his health and financial affairs are safeguarded, working together with his solicitor. I also need to establish his financial position so I can prepare to look into the care he can afford.
I am named as power of attorney, he does currently have the capacity to manage basic day to day tasks, so P.O.A is not in force.
The problem I am having is he appears to have large sums of financial investments invested with his accountant, however, the last written correspondence of his investments from the accountant was in 2007.
Over a year ago I arranged a meeting with my cousin and the accountant at his office and explained the situation of my cousin’s condition and the need to compile an up-to-date list of all his investments. The accountant agreed and appeared to be very understanding. I have since written, e-mailed, phoned, and even had my cousin’s solicitor to speak to him, and he does not return our calls or reply to our correspondence.
I am in a difficult situation as my cousin cannot deal with the accountant one-to-one as this matter is distressing him and gets confused.
The accountant has an established business and is a member of ‘Institute of Charted Accountants of Scotland’, and I do not think there is any malpractice, however, his lack of supplying my cousin with this basic written information is concerning.
Does the accountant have the right to withhold this information from him? Can you offer any advice on how I should proceed without involving my cousin in a complaints procedure.
Than you.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 7 months ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  JGM replied 7 months ago.

Thank you for your question which has been passed to me as a solicitor in Scotland. The accountant is a Chartered Accountant if he is a member of ICAS. He has a duty of care to your cousin and if he has been acting as a financial advisor or otherwise dealing with your cousin's money, I find it a matter of concern that he hasn't written since 2007 and worse still hasn't communicate since your meeting. I know you said that you don't think there is malpractice but I'm afraid there has been if he is failing to respond to his client or his client's attorney. My advice is that you him a further 21 days to respond to your request for a list of investments and if he doesn't you have to report him to ICAS. This is too important and he has had every opportunity to respond. Happy to discuss. I hope that helps. Please leave a positive rating so that I am credited for my time.

JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10648
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thank you for helping me with this issue you have been of great assistance.Thanks again.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.