How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10265
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

In August 2015 my brother started a limited company and

Resolved Question:

In August 2015 my brother started a limited company and registered me as one of the appointed directors with companies house. In August 2016 he was sequestrated and also signed an agreement with the Trading Standards Dept not to act as a manager, director or as anyone with a"special relationship" within a company. He asked me to become a director in September and I took over the running of the company at the beginning of this year. I have subsequently discovered that my brother actually resigned 6 months after the company was formed without my knowledge leaving me as the sole director also without my knowledge whilst continuing to run the business. It's a total mess. No books, no accounts, no systems... Nothing. It as taken me this long to get to the bottom of the mess we are in. Although wages have been paid he has never made any tax returns, the company is registered for VAT but it has never been paid and no PAYE or NI has been paid. We did have bills outstanding to suppliers but I have managed to clear those since I took control. However I dread to think what is owed to HMRC and we will never be able to catch up. Logic would say to liquidate but we have over 30 customers scheduled for installation in the next few months and have Enquiries for orders. If we liquidate all the scheduled customers would lose their deposits. I have taken advice from as accounts specialist who has advised that I could resign as a director now and eventually HMRC would issue a winding up order eventually and that I should write to Companies House advising them of the discrepancy in dates regarding directorship. In a perfect world I'd like to walk away from everything but realistically what I want to do is to do as advised by the accountant and cease trading but open a new company which will trade and register under a totally new name to honour the contracts we have (the company fits bathrooms and kitchens) can you advise if this is legal and viable. I know HMRC will be out of pocket but at least individuals will not be losing the thousands paid as deposits. Additionally the company has a staff of 9 people who will be out of work if I close but if I set up a new company they would all retain their jobs. The current company has a turn over if approximately 750,000 per year and has the capability to increase that if run properly. Additionally my brother acts as sales man for the current company which he is good at. Would deem plotting him jeopardise the new company in any legal way. He would have no control or input into the running of the new company and would be responsible for selling only Please advise the best legal way forward from this mess
Regards
Sally
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 5 months ago.

If you transfer assets from one company to the other you run the risk of any liquidator pursuing you personally for a contribution to the debts of the company. In addition the liquidator could report you to the DTI which could apply to the court for a disqualification order barring you from being a director of any company in the future. I do not recommend that you do this unless the new company can operate without taking a transfer of assets from the old. It would be better if you could trade out of the current situation by fulfilling the order and getting as much in as you can. Then if you have to liquidate at least you have done everything you could have done to preserve the company and fulfil the orders. You do, however, have to protect your own position and by transferring assets to avoid HMRC debt you are placing your personal position at risk. I hope that helps. Please leave a positive rating so that I am credited for my time.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
The company has no assets. Premises are rented and vans are on a lease agreement. The account balance is 2000£. If I set up a new company it would be starting from scratch to fulfil the contracts of the other company to avoid people losing their money. It is impossible to trade out of the situation. If your advice would be not to set up a new company then the old company will have to fold regardless.
Expert:  JGM replied 5 months ago.

You mentioned deposits. What happened to them? And how do you expect to fulfil orders without working capital? I appreciate you haven't given me all the information. I am just warning you of certain consequences that could arise in certain circumstances. If you want to give me all the information and seek more detailed information them please feel free to post a new question with a reasonable deposit and I will look at it for you.

JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10265
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and 2 other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.