How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10656
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

I gave an unsecured loan to tradesman who was also a family

Customer Question

I gave an unsecured loan to tradesman who was also a family friend for many years, with the promise of a healthy return once he completed renovation of flats. Turns out it was to service his bank loans. This was 5+ years ago during the recession. The bank took everything, he lost his building yard and also the flats. He has been unable to pay me back. He helped with my business renovation recently with a £30k saving but still owes at least £40k. I have the bank statements where I tranfsrerred this to his account.
Question is can I take a civil action against him to recover the monies, anything would be good to get back.
I am willing to pay for advice if there is any chance.
Thanks
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Scots Law
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
For what it's worth I have a written statement with his signature agreeing the money.
Expert:  JGM replied 7 months ago.

Provided he has acknowledged in writing within the last five years that the debt is due you can take civil proceedings against him. My concern is that the loan was made over five years ago and that could mean it has become time barred. Assuming that is not the case you can sue him in the sheriff court. That doesn't mean you will recover the debt if he has no assets of course. You will get a bit of paper saying he owes you the money. You would then have to ascertain how you could enforce the decree and get paid. I hope that helps. Please leave a positive rating so that I am credited for my time.

JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10656
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Few things here...the only back acknowledgement as such is in texts exchanged between myself and him , which I still have. The agreement as made in Feb 2011 so not sure where that leaves me. There's a lot of ifs and buts and I guess I'm looking to establish if I should go to a solicitor vs the costs.Can I ask 'how' I would enforce any decree if it came to thatAlso can you recommend a solicitor in central Scotland who could take this up.Thanks
Expert:  JGM replied 7 months ago.

A text admitting the debt would do. You would enforce a decree by arrestment of earnings or bank account, inhibition against heritable property or attachment of property. Your ultimate remedy would be to make him bankrupt. JustAnswer experts aren't allowed to recommend specific lawyers but you can contact the Law Society who can: www.lawscot.org.uk

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Lastly, his company already went into administration when the bank seized everything and he had mentioned to me he had to downsize and make his wife the owner. Chances are he would've transferred any assets away from himself, but that was good then and now I know think he's building stuff back up. Before initiate this want to know my chances of success...if at all
Expert:  JGM replied 7 months ago.

You would have to know what his personal assets are.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.