How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10105
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

Are trusts a reliable way to minimise inheritance tax

Customer Question

Are trusts a reliable way to minimise inheritance tax liability?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  clairep80 replied 3 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first

Could you explain a little about the background to your question please

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I am 54 years old unmarried no children and I have accumulated assets which take me over the £325k for inheritance tax. Can I use a trust to protect assets - property, cash and insurance policy from being regarded as part of my estate? I am aware of the 7 year rule on gifts before death...There is a range of views, HMRC sem to be saying that Trusts won't protect within seven years of setup to deathhttps://www.gov.uk/trusts-taxes/trusts-and-inheritance-taxBut numerous websites attest to their potential valuehttps://www.moneyadviceservice.org.uk/en/articles/using-a-trust-to-cut-your-inheritance-taxWho is correct?My insurer Aviva has the concept of putting my insurance policy into a Trust but the document they have sent me is unclear in respect of inheritance tax.Can you clarify?Thanks and regards,Martin Hutchison
Expert:  clairep80 replied 3 months ago.

Who will benefit from the Trust?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Hi ClareIt depends which subset of my assets go into a Trust and to which Trust. Aviva are suggesting a Trust for their insurance policy only.I have three assets types: properties (3 off) that I want to leave to my niece and nephew, cash and the insurance policy which I want to leave to my sister. Is that one Trust for all, two Trusts (Insurance and other) or no Trusts because they don't work. HMRC doesn't think they work.This question is prompted by a current health fear suggesting that 7 years more life might not be available.Best regards,Martin
Expert:  clairep80 replied 3 months ago.

How much above the limit are you - would taking the Policy out solve the problem?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Hi ClareIf the Avivia Trust policy worked it would still leave a substantial liability in respect of the other assets. I need a whole asset base solution.I live in Scotland by the way....Thanks and regardsMartin
Expert:  clairep80 replied 3 months ago.

In that case I shall opt out and transfer this to the correct section - there may be nuances I am not aware of!

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 months ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Hi NicolaPlease keep looking. I appreciate the effort.Regards,Martin
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 months ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  JGM replied 3 months ago.

I am a solicitor in Scotland. There are various types of trust that could be set up and you could transfer assets into the trust. However, the general thread that would run through a trust mechanism is that you would have to survive seven years to ensure that inheritance tax was not due from your estate on your death. In addition to that certain types of trust would result in you having to pay a certain amount of IHT before you does and a balance would be due after your death. From the information you have given, unless you survive seven years from the date that the property is placed in trust I don't think there is a solution for you. You can have a look at this link if you haven't already: https://www.gov.uk/trusts-taxes/trusts-and-inheritance-tax

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
HiCustomer
Thank you for this. That is what I thought, short of seven years there really is no solution although the literature on Trusts from the Trust providers tends to obfuscate this fact.If there is no workaround worth discussing of the seven years then I should just pay you and say thanks. How do I pay...?Regards,Martin
Expert:  JGM replied 3 months ago.

I've thought about this but really don't see a way round it where you're not provided for a wife or children. You can pay by leaving a positive rating on the system and the site will credit me for my time. Thank you for using JustAnswer.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.