How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10663
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

Can you help with a question regarding the disposition of

Resolved Question:

can you help with a question regarding the disposition of assets for a living parent in scotland
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 6 months ago.

I am a solicitor in Scotland. How can I help you with this?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
My mother has gifted all of her assets to one of the children and nothing to the other children the person is looking after her and has power of attonery - is thiss legal
Expert:  JGM replied 6 months ago.

Is your mother able to take decisions for herself or did the attorney take this decision?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
She ha alziemers and my sister is the carer i do not think she is compent but I an not thr expert - she does know her age the year or her year of birth do ....
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Dorry does not know her age etc ...
Expert:  JGM replied 6 months ago.

If she is not competent and would not have made the gifts had she been able to decide for herself, and if the gifts are not in your mother's best interests then the attorney has acted outwith the powers granted by the power of attorney. You should contact the Office of the Public Guardian in Scotland which has the power to investigate concerns where the financial affairs appear to be at risk. See https://www.gov.uk/report-concern-about-attorney-deputy. I hope that helps. Please leave a positive rating so that I am credited for my time.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
if she was competent or would / might have have made the gift it would be legal for her to gift all of her assests bearing in mind we are taking about £300,000 ?
Expert:  JGM replied 6 months ago.

Yes, a person can legally gift anything. It would only be actionable if the person didn't know about it or wasn't competent and would never have sanctioned such a gift or gifts.

JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10663
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.