How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10273
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

I would like some advice please about a builder I employed

Resolved Question:

Hello I would like some advice please about a builder I employed to do a house conversion into two flats. The job is not completed. We had a contract and he subcontracted to other trades (electrician, plumber etc). It came to light recently that he has not paid the trades for their work and subsequently the subcontractors refused to continue to work. We held a meeting with the contractor, sub contractors to try and resolve this and then found that our builder had no money to pay them. He had been telling them that we were withholding payment. All payments are evidenced in receipts and bank transfers. The contractor has apologised for the mess and is promising to return the money to us as soon as possible. However, we have received no credible evidence of this. We are told anecdotally that he is a gambler and so the money has likely been gambled away. We have reported to the police who believe this is a civil matter. However, we believe we were 'groomed' by this man and he had intent to gain money from us fraudulently. He is also a neighbour, which is one of the significant reasons that we trusted him. Can you advise please what should be our next step now to a) recover the money and b) seek compensation and prosecution. The sums involved is £30,000 owed to us and £10,000 to the subcontractors. Thank you
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 4 months ago.

To recover your money you would have to sue him, get a court decree and if he has any assets try to enforce the decree by taking his assets or applying for his bankruptcy. Note that from your description of him he may be the type that has nothing in the way of free assets. If that is the case it is the unfortunate fact of life that you can't get blood out of a stone and there may be no results on of the financial side of this for you. He has clearly been dishonest by taking your money and instructing his subcontractors to do the work, not paying them and telling them that you haven't paid them. The police are right. This is a civil matter. However, if the police had any imagination they would also realise that a civil matter can also be a criminal matter. In this case theft and fraud, in that he took your money with no intention of using it to pay for the contractors subbed to do the work. It's a matter for the procurator fiscal, to whom the police report, but I would have thought that the police should at least investigate the available evidence. That won't of course get you your money back. You have to engage a good civil court solicitor to try to do that for you. I hope that helps. Please leave a positive rating so that I am credited for my time.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Thank you for a fast response which leaves me clear on my next step.
Expert:  JGM replied 4 months ago.

You're welcome. Don't forget to leave a positive rating on the system so that the site credited me for my time.

JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10273
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.