How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10656
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

My father died in March this year and owned 50% of property

Resolved Question:

My father died in March this year and owned 50% of property his wife and himself owned. My dad trusts her when she either dies or sells his share comes to me and my sister (they had no children) Unfortunately we don't trust her and therefore are we entitled to his share regardless of what she puts in her will when time is appropriate or indeed his grandchildren if myself and sister no longer living
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Scots Law
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I had rather a fraught meeting with her a few weeks ago to which she intimated if my sister or I upset the apple cart in any way we would be taken out her will which I presume is where my father totally trusted her to divide estate appropriately ie half to her sisters, nieces etc and his half to my sister and me
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
While my father was in the hospice my sister had intimated to his wife that he had always said to us (his daughters) the majority of his money was in the house to which she said he owned 30% but had clarified today he does in fact own 50%. Value of property approx £ one million.
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
After my sister mentioned the property she requested dad's solicitor go to see him in the hospice as she wanted "no upset" I questioned his lawyer taking instructions as he was obviously on drugs but she said she was satisfied with his mental state. The will updated in December is total contradiction to what he'd always told us. We received just under 10k each after all deductions ie funeral, solicitors and she took half of household expenses off too while dad was in hospice. She is a clever lady and wealthy in her own right
Expert:  JGM replied 6 months ago.

If your father was fit to make the will then it stands and you will have to hope that your stepmother does provide for you in her will. Your father has the choice to leave the house or at least his share of it to whoever he wanted unless the title deed provided for it to go to the survivor of them in which case the will is irrelevant. If there is no survivorship clause in the title deed and your father was not fit to make a will, and you would need medical evidence to prove that, then you could apply to the court for a reduction of the will in which case the estate would fall to intestacy and the rules of intestate succession would be applied. In other words the court can't rewrite the will to leave your father's share to you. It can only make the will invalid as if it had never been written. Happy to discuss. I hope that helps. Please leave a positive rating so that I am credited for my time.

JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10656
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.