How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10912
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

I got a conservatory built which has now been condemned by

Resolved Question:

I got a conservatory built which has now been condemned by an independent glass specialist who stands up in court and gives reports. He has never lost a case in court for his clients. He said it should be taken down and taken away. The credit card company have accepted his expert report and returned my deposits that I paid. If the Co who did the work now get their lawyer to read Mr. Honeyman s report and accept it should be condemned, what happens next? Do they remove it or do I? Or, do I simply keep it and use it as storage and still pay nothing ?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 7 months ago.

If the expert report is accepted (and much as the expert might say he has never lost a case in court there will be many other cases which haven't gone to court) then the company would be admitting a breach of contract and you would be entitled to at least the cost of removal as your house would not be sellable with the conservatory in place. You may also be entitled to some payment for inconvenience. If you want to keep the conservatory, generally the supplier won't be bothered but I would recommend having a "condemned" conservatory on your land and you would be better to have it removed.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
To be 'condemned' by a man of skill/expert I would assume is the most damning a report could be? In other words , nothing can be done except toss it in a skip. A local builder gave the same report.
Expert:  JGM replied 7 months ago.

Would appear to be although he's not a man of skill in the legal sense. He's a paid expert for one party. The other party could have an expert who takes a different view in terms of the degree of fault, possibility of remedial works etc. It's generally better to agree a joint inspection by an independent expert.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Yet it is amazing that he has never lost a case for a client, whether that be in or out of court. In a sense, he is truly independent because it was Trading Standards who gave me his name.
Expert:  JGM replied 7 months ago.

Don't forget to leave a positive rating so that I am credited for my time. If you have any follow up question let me know.

JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10912
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and 2 other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.