How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ivorylounge Your Own Question

ivorylounge
ivorylounge, Advocate
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 32968
Experience:  Over 25 years experience
27487359
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
ivorylounge is online now

I have been charged with assault & due to appear in court 25

Customer Question

Hello
I have been charged with assault & due to appear in court 25 May.
I was assaulted by my wife and phoned the police. When they arrived she said i had hit her and so I was also arrested and charged.
I merely defended myself by grabbing her wrists and lowered her to the floor which I had stated to police during my phone call.
I have been subject to an undertaking not to contact my wife as has she. Is there any way this can be amended as I know she will be remorseful and we are ordinarily extremely close? She has bee 'liberated' to an address which is a caravan without water or electricity. I fear for her well being as she has had major illnesses and suicidal thoughts. I need to be able to offer her support. In addition she manages our small business which i am not totally au fait with and i need her help.
I have had mental health problems and have a heart condition and feel unable to cope.
Thank you for your attention to this matter.
Stephen Baxter
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Scots Law
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
When will I get a reply please? Estimated reply time shown was 8 minutes - 50 minutes ago!
Thank you
Expert:  ivorylounge replied 1 month ago.

Dear *****,

This has been passed to me as a matter of urgency to help you.

Expert:  ivorylounge replied 1 month ago.

An undertaking as you know I am sure is a promise to the court. You can amend an undertaking but only by taking the matter back to the court. If you were to breach the undertaking it is a contempt and you could go to prison. You would need to take the matter back to court and seek the permission of the court to amend it. This is not however uncommon, particularly if your wife supports the change.

Expert:  ivorylounge replied 1 month ago.

I hope that this answered your question. Justanswer works on people giving ratings. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.