How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JGM Your Own Question
JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 11695
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

My son, his partner and their little boy have recently moved

Resolved Question:

My son, his partner and their little boy have recently moved in to private rental accommodation owned by a member of my sons family. The owner insists that only my son is on the lease even though his partner works and pays half the bills. My sons partner is obviously concerned about her rights if for any reason they should separate. Can you offer any solutions? The owner is adamant only my son is on lease. This is Scotland.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 1 month ago.

Thank you for your question. I am a solicitor in Scotland. If your son and partner separated, she would derive occupancy rights in the house if she wasn’t named on the lease. Her occupancy rights would be automatic if they were married. If they were unmarried she could apply to the court for occupancy rights. So in a way she is better off (where the property is rented) because she still has rights to occupy the house as a spouse or partner but has no direct contractual relationship with the landlord. The landlord would have to go through the same procedure to evict a party with occupancy rights whether or not that person is a tenant. The law here is contained in the Matrimonial Homes (Family Protection) (Scotland) Act 1981. I hope that helps. Please leave a positive rating so that I am credited for my time.

JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you