How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JGM Your Own Question
JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 11695
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

I have had reason to suspect husband has been cheating- he

Customer Question

I have had reason to suspect husband has been cheating- he has offered to leave me the house and half of his earnings current and future as guarantee of his innocence- can I make this arrangement legal and bindingMany thanks
Submitted: 17 days ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 17 days ago.

Thank you for your question. I am a solicitor in Scotland. In Scotland you can both instruct solicitors and have a Minite of Agreement drawn up reflecting what is to happen on a separation. That agreement is registered in Edinburgh and is final and binding provided that both parties are separately represented by different lawyers and that there is no material change of circumstances. That is how you make the agreement Legal and binding. I hope that helps. Please leave a Positive rating so that I am credited for my time.

Customer: replied 17 days ago.
Thank you. In practice how is this best started? Should I go to a lawyer ask him/her to draw up the minute of agreement then get husband to go to a lawyer to sign it?Thanks
Expert:  JGM replied 17 days ago.

Yes, if you have heads of terms you can ask your lawyer to prepare an initial draft and send it to your husband to take to his own lawyer who will adjust it as necessary. When a final draft is agreed you will both sign it and it will be registered. I hope that helps. Please leave a positive rating so that I am credited for my time.