How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JGM Your Own Question
JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 11753
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

Assistant: Where are you located? It matters because laws

Customer Question

Assistant: Where are you located? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: In glasgow scotland. I recorded a conversation between me and my manager without her consent. what are the legal repercussions?
Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: i recorded it as I was being bullied in the workplce and fealt threatened. I also had a few incidents where things were said in private and then denied later on so I felt it was for my own protection. My manager ha found the recording and I am having a meeting with her tomorow I am not sure if it has been filed or reported.
Assistant: Anything else you want the solicitor to know before I connect you?
Customer: I am also being accused of fraud due to carrying out my personal activities during work time
Submitted: 24 days ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 24 days ago.

Thanks for your question. I am a solicitor in Scotland. It is not illegal for a probate individual to record a conversations with an employer even if the employer doesn’t know about it. Such a recording would not be admissible in criminal proceedings and it could be challenged in civil or employment tribunal proceedings but the judge in those types of proceedings would be allowed to admit it and such judges often take a pragmatic view of such evidence and do allow it. So you have done nothing wrong by taking the recording to protect yourself especially against the background of bullying and threats. As far as the fraud is concerned, fraud is a criminal offence and does not have anything to do with doing personal activities in the workplace although you will appreciate that this could be viewed as a breach of the employment contract and a disciplinary matter. I hope that helps. Please leave a positive rating so that I am credited for my time.

JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you