How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JW Fourie Your Own Question

JW Fourie
JW Fourie, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 15603
Experience:  L.LB (UOVS)
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
JW Fourie is online now

My wife was breathalized last Friday evening & found tobe over

Resolved Question:

My wife was breathalized last Friday evening & found tobe over the limit when
instructed to take the breatherliser tes.She was taken toRobertson Hospital to give a sample of blood.Thehospital was unable to take a sample within the two hour period
andwas told that the offence she committed could be cancelled when aprosecutor considered her case.
it possible that she could be prosecuted without the blood sample being taken?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Expert:  JW Fourie replied 3 years ago.
Hi, my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try and assist you today.

There are two offences related to alchohol and driving. The first being driving while under the influence of alcohol and the second driving with a blood alcohol level above the legal limit.

Drunk driving relates more to the way you drive. The State needs to prove that you drove whilst drunk by producing evidence that shows that you drove maybe erratic or reckless. This is what these old "walk on a straight line" tests are for.

The second offence relates directly to your blood alcohol level. How you drove does not factor into this. It is solely a test of measure. Nothing else.

I cannot say whether they will go for the drunk driving charges. The breathalyzer tests has been found to be inaccurate and unreliable, so at the moment it is just used for the authorities to give probable cause to effect an arrest and get the blood tests done.

I cannot say for certain that they will not try and prosecute, but my experience is that, (unless you clearly drove drunk and missed stop signs and spoke with blurred speach and they have enough witnessess to prosecute on the drunk driving charges), when the blood tests are out, the case is almost always thrown out.

If a summons to appear in court does come, or if she already appeared and the matter is postponed, maybe just get an attorney to make written representations indicating that the blood tests was not done within the two hour limit and I think that will be the last nail in the coffin, so to speak.

Obviously, if you only sat in the parking area and the car was not switched on and the police did not follow you there, it may very well be that the arrest was illegal to begin with, since then she did not actually drive. She merely sat behind a steering wheel.

They need to prove then that she had the intention to drive.

I hope I have answered all of your questions and addressed all your concerns, but if you have follow up questions before you rate, feel free to ask them at no extra cost. If you are satisfied with the service, kindly rate it positively.
JW Fourie, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 15603
Experience: L.LB (UOVS)
JW Fourie and other South Africa Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex

Meet The Experts:

  • José M.

    José M.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Spanish Attorney
< Previous | Next >
  • José M.'s Avatar

    José M.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Spanish Attorney
  • Ely's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • Anna's Avatar


    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • pdheslin's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • findinganswers's Avatar


    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!

Related South Africa Law Questions