How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JW Fourie Your Own Question

JW Fourie
JW Fourie, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 15597
Experience:  L.LB (UOVS)
32244620
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
JW Fourie is online now

If a man states in his will that he bequest every thing to

Customer Question

If a man states in his will that he bequest every thing to his son, but on the day he signed the will he did not own a house. He later obtained a RDP house, but did not add anything to his will. Will his son inherit the house.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Expert:  JW Fourie replied 3 years ago.
Hi. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try and assist.

So the man is not yet deceased?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The man is deceased. Did his son inherit the house. According to the attorney the house does not belong to him.

Expert:  JW Fourie replied 3 years ago.
Do you mean the house does not belong to the deceased?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Johan, die huis het aan die pa behoort, dit was op sy naam. Hy is 'n paar maande gelede oorlede. In die testament is die seun die enigste erfgenaam. Die seun is 39jaar oud, maar is skisofrenies . Sy suster kyk na hom.


 


Sy behandel hom ook baie sleg bv vat R1000.00 van sy ongeskiktheids toelaag. Hy het ook nie sy eie kamer nie. Die suter se kinders het 'n kamer, maar hy moet met haar deel.


 


Hy het by social sevices gaan kla. Die maarskaplike werker het die prokureur gebel en hy het gesê die huis kan op die suster se naam oorgedra word, aangesien die pa nie die huis besit het voor hy die testament opgestel het nie.


 


Die suster wil die huis op haar naam hê. Ek is 'n klinies pastorale berader en het 'n ondersteunings groep vir persone met psigiatriese probleme. Hy het my genader om hom te help.


 


Ek het die testament en dit se hy is die enigste erfgenaam.


 


Hoop die inligting help


Dankie


Sara

Expert:  JW Fourie replied 3 years ago.
Dit is bog. Ek weet nie watter prokureur sulke dinge kwytraak nie maar dit is louter nonsens.

Indien die testament vermeld dat al die pa se aardse besittings na die seun toe moet gaan, maak dit nie saak wanneer die pa die bates bekom het nie.

Die huis kan slegs na die dogter toe oorgedra (indien die testament nie voorsiening daarvoor maak nie) indien die Pa en die dogter een of ander koop- of skenkingsooreenkoms aangegaan het in terme waarvan die eiendom aan haar verkoop het of aan haar geskenk het. In die afwesigheid van so 'n dokument, wil ek graag sien hoe die prokureur daardie oordrag deur die aktekantoor kry met die testament wat anders sê.

Indien die prokureur ook die ekseketeur op die boedel is, is dit dalk raadsaam om die Meesterskantore te nader en die optrede van die prokureur onder hulle aandag te bring.

Die seun kan ook 'n prokureur van sy eie aanstel om die ding verder te vat, of kan regshulp bekom.

Uit die aard van die saak, sodra die eiendom op sy naam oorgedra is, kan hy ook sy suster uit die huis uit sit as dit is wat hy wil doen.

Ek is nie seker of dit u vraag beantwoord nie, maar as u vrae ter opklaring het, vra dit gerus voor u “rate.” Dit sal niks ekstra kos nie. Anders, as jy tevrede is, "rate" asseblief die diens.
JW Fourie, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 15597
Experience: L.LB (UOVS)
JW Fourie and other South Africa Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Die prokureur is ook die ekseketeur. Baie dankie


Sara

Expert:  JW Fourie replied 3 years ago.
Kry hom af. Hy gaan droogmaak. Ek stel voor dat julle onmiddelik die Meesterskantoor nader en kla oor die ekseketeur. Tensy daar ander aspekte is waarvan ek nie bewus is nie (soos byvoorbeeld 'n geldige skenkingsooreenkoms) kan ek eerlikwaar nie sien hoe hy die oordrag deur die aktekantoor gaan kry sonder om bedrog te pleeg nie.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • José M.

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
 
 
 

Related South Africa Law Questions