How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JW Fourie Your Own Question

JW Fourie
JW Fourie, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 15603
Experience:  L.LB (UOVS)
32244620
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
JW Fourie is online now

My father is ill and in frail care in South Africa, cannot

Customer Question

My father is ill and in frail care in South Africa, cannot look after himself in anyway or form. His girlfriend still uses his bank cards to withdraw his money even though she gets R14500 from a standing order set up on his account. What as a family can we do about this?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Expert:  JW Fourie replied 2 years ago.
JW Fourie :

Hi.

JW Fourie :

My name is ***** ***** I will assist you.

JW Fourie :

What you need to do is to immediately appoint an attorney to assist you in appointing a curator for your father.

JW Fourie :

This person will be someone who is approved by the Master of the High Court as a fit and proper person.

JW Fourie :

The curator will then take control over your father's finances

JW Fourie :

I am not sure if this answers your question. So if you have follow up questions before you rate, feel free to ask them at no extra cost. If you are satisfied with the service, kindly rate it positively

JW Fourie, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 15603
Experience: L.LB (UOVS)
JW Fourie and other South Africa Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks for the reply. Could you tell me how me once the attorney is appointed how long the process will take for a person to become the curator?

Expert:  JW Fourie replied 2 years ago.
It depends on how quickly the curator ad litem can compile his report. I would estimate between 4 - 6 weeks, but an attorney can ask for relief in the interim.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks for the reply, could you advise me if there is a cost involved and estimated cost if possible?

Expert:  JW Fourie replied 2 years ago.
There will be a cost involved. Questions about costs is always difficult to answer, but I think you will probably be looking at R 15 000+ in attorneys and advocate fees. The curator bonis will also be entitled to remuiration, but that is set by statute. There may be other ancilliary costs as well, such as for psychiatrists and doctors.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi there, if my fathers girlfriend has power of attorney over his bank account, what proof does she need? Also if a curatorship was in place would she still have power of attorney of his bank account?

Expert:  JW Fourie replied 2 years ago.
Have you obtained the services of an attorney yet? I am not sure what you mean with the first part of your question.

With regards ***** ***** power of attorney, that will be canceled as soon as the courts find that he is not competent to handle his own affairs.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No we have not obtained the services of attorney yet. Reason being I had a meeting with the attorney who will become the executor of his estate once my father passes on and his girlfriend about spending money on his account that we need to pay for his care, but she is still using his account for her personal use. The attorney as mentioned as said the girlfriend has power of attorney of my fathers account currently, but what proof does the girlfriend need to have to show, that she has power of attorney of his bank account?

Expert:  JW Fourie replied 2 years ago.
She needs to show a physical document which your father has signed giving her the power of attorney. The bank will probably have a copy of that document.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks will check at the bank.

Expert:  JW Fourie replied 2 years ago.
No problem

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • José M.

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
 
 
 

Related South Africa Law Questions