How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JW Fourie Your Own Question

JW Fourie
JW Fourie, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 15597
Experience:  L.LB (UOVS)
32244620
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
JW Fourie is online now

Christo, I am interested in obtaining legal

Customer Question

I am interested in obtaining legal advice and protection regarding my current situation. I am South African and my husband British. We got married in England, and live here, but I retained my South African citizenship. We didn't sign any prenups, but also don't own any property together. My husband owns a house. Before I got married I entered into a property deal which the main signatory stopped paying without telling any of the sureties and the bank is subsequently is trying to claim the money from those of us who signed surety. I only found out about this in the last couple of years so had no idea that I might find myself in great debt. I have not told my husband about this as it happened before we got married and as it also transpires that the bank did not handle the surety documents in a legal or ethical manner so the case is currently in dispute and remains unsettled. My husband is considering taking a job in South Africa and I am wondering how/if my pre-marraige history will affect him. The law in England states that spouses are protected against any debts incurred before a marraige so the English law protects him here. Our marraige is not registered in South Africa, so if we go there, how will my past mistakes affect him? Are we automatically 'in communion of goods' if we go there? How does this work and how do I go about legaly protecting him against all of this, if we move to South Africa Many thanks

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Expert:  JW Fourie replied 1 year ago.
JW Fourie :

Since your husband is English and since you were, at the time of the wedding, ordinarily resident in the UK, the Laws of England will apply to your marriage. That is the case whether you are in England or whether you are in South Africa. So, if UK law says that you are not liable for his debts, then you would not be liable for his debts in South Africa either.

JW Fourie :

I am not sure if this answers your question. So if you have follow up questions before you rate, feel free to ask them at no extra cost. If you are satisfied with the service, kindly rate it positively

JACUSTOMER-083sr0qt- :

Hi JW - Thanks for answering my question. The debt I worry about is mine that I incurred in South Africa in 2007. We only got married in 2010 whilst I was traveling in England.

JACUSTOMER-083sr0qt- :

He does not have South African citizenship. If we go back there, he will be on a work permit. I want to make sure that because he is married to a South African, the South African Law won't try and hold him accountable for debt I incurred way before he was even in the picture.

JW Fourie :

No need to worry. South African law dictate that one party is not liable for the debt of another party unless, like in your case, a surety was signed. Where a marriage is in community of property, there is only one common estate, so that is why it is said that husband and wife is liable for each other's debt. Strictly speaking this is not the case. In a marriage in community of property, there is only one debt belonging to the husband and the wife both, irrespective of who signed the contract.

JW Fourie :

In your case, since the English Law applies to your marriage property regime and the English Law dictate that he is not liable for your debt, that will be carried over to South Africa as a marriage out of community of property and he will also not be liable for your debt here in South Africa.

JACUSTOMER-083sr0qt- :

They may expect of us to register our marraige in South Africa, which would be fine if it is just a matter of them knowing about it, but with SA being SA, I would assume our marraige as 'in community of property' because we didn't sign prenups in England because it would entitle SA to his property.

JW Fourie :

Note, however, that the views expressed on how the English Law operates has only been repeated since you said that is how it operates. I am not an English Law Expert and as such, I based my answer on the hypothesis that you are correct in stating that English Law dictate that he is not liable for your debt.

JW Fourie :

No, when we describe your marriage, it will be as follows:

JW Fourie :

Mr. So and So married to Mrs. This and That, married to each other in accordance with the Laws of the United Kingdom.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • José M.

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
 
 
 

Related South Africa Law Questions