How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5732
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now

We have asked a few questions about the Horizontal Laws before.

Customer Question

We have asked a few questions about the Horizontal Laws before. We are still having trouble with our community. We are a block of 6 flats, with a block of 3 townhouses attached to us. The townhouse next door to the flats built a terrace and a set of stairs against the wall abutting on to the block of flats, and some of the flat owners have installed glass windows onto their terraces, which convert them into a kind of room. The townhous work was done about 5 years ago and the windows in the last 2 or 3 years. We have only just realised they should have asked for permission but no one has. Now that we have brought it to the President's attention and asked him to get everyone to get retrospective permission, he doesn't want to do anything about it - possibly because he has installed the glass windows himself. Is the community in breach of the law if they do not get retrospective permission for these changes. We understand that after so much time, particularly in the case of the townhouse, there isn't much we can do about it, but we are concerned that anyone in future might try to make alterations without making permission, and use the precedent as an excuse not to get permission first. We also understand that the townhouse might need to register the alterations at the town hall since they have addd to their space. Thanks
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  WendyW-Mod replied 3 years ago.

Hi, I am a moderator for this topic. I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you right away, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!

Wendy

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I am happy to wait for an answer in principle but I think my subscription is due to run out soon so would like it before then - or to have an answer even if subscription runs out before. There was a chap answering Spanish law questions a while ago - is he not there anymore?
Expert:  WendyW-Mod replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your patience. I will look for our Spanish Law Professional for you.


Regards,

Wendy

Expert:  José M. replied 3 years ago.

Hi there

I am an spanish attorney.

You are right, if the comunity do not stop now the abuse of the neigbours now they will can no do it in future

The best way to start to stop them its to denounce all the works they start now with out the permission

Its correct that we could do anything againts the works made now, but in future if we denounce the new ones the neighbour who make it could be

foece to demolete the works and to leave the propiety as it was before done it

I will be here if you neeed more help

Please to rate my answer just when you be completely satisfied

Thank you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • José M.

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    284
    Spanish Attorney
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    284
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!